Home
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2018

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

3

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Lily Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

5

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Katie McIntyre

86

1

COMMENDED

6

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Seumas Stevenson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ben Davies

84

2

COMMENDED

7

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Laura  Robertson

88

1

DISTINCTION

8

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

88

1

DISTINCTION

11

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 15 to 18

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Bell

86

1

COMMENDED

13

Vocal Solo - Secondary Age Pupils

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

85

1

COMMENDED

18

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Aged 11 &12

 

 

 

 

Faye MacKinnon

84

1

COMMENDED

34

Vocal Duet - Adults

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth  Falconer

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Louise Pescod

87

1

DISTINCTION

46

Miscellaneous Groups - Vocal Ensemble (Unconducted) 5 to 16 voices

 

 

Sequence Singers  

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Songbirds 

87

2

DISTINCTION

48

Action Dramatised Song - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Invergarry  Primary 1-3

88

1

DISTINCTION

57

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Caol Primary Choir

87

1

DISTINCTION

60

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

Caol and St Columba's Campus Choir

87

1

DISTINCTION

62

Choirs - Secondary Age - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Harmonize 

88

1

DISTINCTION

73

Choirs - Adult - 

 

 

 

 

Sequence Ladies Choir 

86

1

COMMENDED

74

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Beginners

 

 

 

 

Freddie Smith

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Finn Watt

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Kirsty Ball

85

2

COMMENDED

75

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Elementary

 

 

 

 

Emma McColl

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Abbi Ferguson

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Fraser Anderson

85

3

COMMENDED

 

Linnea Livingstone

85

3

COMMENDED

76

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Chloe Reynolds

86

1

COMMENDED

79

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Elementary

 

 

 

 

Adi Lev

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Mya Horn

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Sophie Rand

84

2

COMMENDED

80

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Anna Ferguson

83

1

MERIT

81

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Senior

 

 

 

 

Molly Cameron

85

1

COMMENDED

82

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Advanced

 

 

 

 

Ivan Davies

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Corran Wineberg

87

2

DISTINCTION

92

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Andrew Drysdale

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Mia Stubbs

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Fabian Grieve

85

2

COMMENDED

93

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Kaya  Bartoszek

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Sarah Henshall

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Katie  Pescod

87

2

DISTINCTION

94

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rowan Maclean

86

1

COMMENDED

95

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Fiona Austin

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Emily Hampson

85

2

COMMENDED

 

George Man

84

3

COMMENDED

 

David Rodgers

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Ben McGregor

84

3

COMMENDED

96

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Xander Whitehead

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Allan  Grieve

83

2

MERIT

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Tilly MacDonald

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lily Robertson

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Lucy Bloom

86

3

COMMENDED

98

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Daniel Parfitt

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Talia Ham

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Meggie Soe-Paing

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Charlotte Strachan

84

3

COMMENDED

99

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

 

Chloe Reynolds

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ramsay Stubbs

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Megan  Pescod

86

3

COMMENDED

102

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Secondary Pupils with less than 2yrs Tuition

 

 

Josie Bloom

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Cameron Bungey

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Dugald MacIntyre

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Daisy Baldwin

84

3

COMMENDED

103

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Elementary - Grades 1&2

 

 

 

Neil  Minnis

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ronnie  Fulford

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Adam  Minnis

84

3

COMMENDED

105

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

Lily Bloom

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Sophie Rand

85

2

COMMENDED

107

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Rianne Gilchrist

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fiona Janzen

87

2

DISTINCTION

108

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Ivan Davies

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Tanya MacDonald

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Josie Bloom

86

3

COMMENDED

112

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Beginners

 

 

 

Shauna Maclemore

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Ava Cavaye

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Dolly  Clark

83

2

MERIT

 

Lola  Weir

83

2

MERIT

 

Stevie-Leigh Love

82

3

MERIT

 

Isabella Pereiro

82

3

MERIT

113

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Elementary

 

 

 

Elize Lopez

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Erin Rozek

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Tilly MacDonald

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Ben McGregor

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Jessica Kelly

83

3

MERIT

 

Lucia  Pereiro

83

3

MERIT

114

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Intermediate

 

 

 

Fiona Janzen

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Ailsa Janzen

85

1

COMMENDED

116

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Open

 

 

 

 

LMS Senior Cello Duo 

89

1

DISTINCTION

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Seonaidh MacDonald

83

1

MERIT

 

Mitchell MacPherson

82

2

MERIT

 

Lila  Berardelli

82

2

MERIT

123

Violin Solo - Scots - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Frances MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

William  MacLeod

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Thea Robertson

83

2

MERIT

 

Ronnie  Fulford

83

2

MERIT

124

Violin Solo - Scots - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Sophie  Cameron

84

1

COMMENDED

128

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Senior

 

 

 

LMS Cello Quartet 

88

1

DISTINCTION

131

String Ensembles - Junior

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy String Orchestra 

88

1

DISTINCTION

132

String Ensembles - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Schools String Orchestra 

87

1

DISTINCTION

136

String Orchestra - Senior

 

 

 

 

LMS Senior String Orchestra 

88

1

DISTINCTION

158

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Shona Knight

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Ebony MacKinnon

82

2

MERIT

 

Kirsty  Gillies

82

2

MERIT

 

Lily  Eaton

82

2

MERIT

 

Bailey MacInnes

81

3

MERIT

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Cara  MacAllister

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Benjamin Stewart

84

2

COMMENDED

162

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Robert Gosling

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Mia  Deschenes

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Ruby Clark

83

3

MERIT

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jamie  Douglas

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Sophie  Byrne

83

2

MERIT

 

Armia  Baltrunas

82

3

MERIT

165

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Scott MacLeod

83

1

MERIT

167

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jamie  McKeown

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Jenny MacHugh

84

2

COMMENDED

168

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Liberty  Kerr

84

1

COMMENDED

169

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Emma Smith

87

1

DISTINCTION

172

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Ruairidh Poll

88

1

DISTINCTION

176

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Rachel Simmonds

89

1

DISTINCTION

177

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Molly Cameron

88

1

DISTINCTION

187

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Caitrin  Edmond

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Rachel Simmonds

84

1

COMMENDED

216

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

Invergarry  Primary 4-7

84

1

COMMENDED

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Sophie Nicoll

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Elspeth Murray

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Lynda  Fallows

84

2

COMMENDED

229

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Emma MacDonald

83

1

MERIT

230

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Shane  O'Rua

84

1

COMMENDED

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Freddy  Fulford

85

1

COMMENDED

233

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Niamh Connaughton

82

1

MERIT

235

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Michael White

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Jake Sessions

83

2

MERIT

 

Liam MacDonald

83

2

MERIT

237

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Amanda  Fairman

87

1

DISTINCTION

238

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Rosie Clark

88

1

DISTINCTION

250

Brass Duets\Trios - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

FREV Duet 

86

1

COMMENDED

251

Brass Duets\Trios - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

KAJO Duet 

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

SAZO Duet 

83

2

MERIT

253

Brass Ensembles - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Spean Bridge Brass Ensemble 

86

1

COMMENDED

257

Clarsach Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Ciara MacDonald

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Maya Lev

85

2

COMMENDED

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Frances MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lily Bloom

82

2

MERIT

 

Rosie Servant

82

2

MERIT

259

Clarsach Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Orla  Soe-Paing

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Amelia Gillies

84

2

COMMENDED

268

Accordion Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Rocco Berardelli

82

1

MERIT

 

Duncan MacDonald

81

2

MERIT

 

Hannah MacDonald

80

3

MODERATE

269

Accordion Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Lucy MacIntyre

83

1

MERIT

271

Accordion Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Cameron MacIsaac

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Freddy  Fulford

86

2

COMMENDED

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Rosie  MacLennan

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Fraser Lindsay

83

2

MERIT

 

Toby Jackson

81

3

MERIT

274

Chanter Solos - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Natalie Byrne

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Brandon Watson

83

2

MERIT

 

Claudia Alonso Lopez

81

3

MERIT

275

Chanter Solos - Age 13 and Over

 

 

 

 

Connie MacLennan

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Cameron Overend

81

2

MERIT

276

Bagpipe Solos - Novice

 

 

 

 

Jac Currie

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Jack O'Neill

83

2

MERIT

 

Struan Stephen

81

3

MERIT

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Andrew  Orr

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Struan Robertson

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Graham Laidlaw

85

3

COMMENDED

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Laura  Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Patrick Turner

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Ronnie MacIntosh

83

3

MERIT

279

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Laura  Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ronnie MacIntosh

83

2

MERIT

280

Bagpipe Solos - Aged 16 to 18

 

 

 

 

Amber MacDonald

83

1

MERIT

 

Megan Campbell

82

2

MERIT

 

Ben Fulford

81

3

MERIT

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Ronnie MacIntosh

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Reinis Cameron

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Jordan Currie

83.5

3

COMMENDED

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Laura  Robertson

89

1

DISTINCTION

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Amber MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Megan Campbell

83

2

MERIT

285

Bagpipe Solos - 18 Years & Under - Jig

 

 

 

 

Laura  Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ben Fulford

86.5

2

DISTINCTION

 

Amber MacDonald

86

3

COMMENDED

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

LHS Quartet 

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lochaber High Pipers 

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Lochaber Pipe Band 

85

3

COMMENDED

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged 12 and Under

 

 

Ailsa Janzen

 

 

 

288

Young Musician of the Year - Senior Competition - Aged 13 to 17 Years

 

 

Francesca Rose

 

 

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Phoebe Judge

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Evie Austin

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Rhiannon Cooper

84

3

COMMENDED

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Tyler  Smisson-Smith

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Scott Morgan

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Tyler MacNeil

83

3

MERIT

 

Sylwester Chrustek

83

3

MERIT

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Livia Berardelli

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Klaudie  Roznovjakova

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Charlie Stewart

85

3

COMMENDED

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Osian Arran Bellshaw

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rocco Berardelli

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Aidan MacLellan

84

3

COMMENDED

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Katie McIntyre

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Chloe Reynolds

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Talia Ham

85

3

COMMENDED

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Fraser Lindsay

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Arran Stephen

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Seumas Stevenson

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Ben McGregor

84

3

COMMENDED

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Laura  Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ciara MacDonald

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Shannon MacNeil

84

3

COMMENDED

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Daniel Parfitt

87

1

DISTINCTION

298

Solo Verse - Boys - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Neillie  Clark

84

1

COMMENDED

301

Poems by Robert Burns - Boys - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Daniel Parfitt

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fraser Lindsay

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Finlay MacBride

85

3

COMMENDED

307

Bible Readings - Aged 10 to 11

 

 

 

 

Scott MacLeod

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Daniel Parfitt

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Cayden  MacLeod

84

3

COMMENDED

328

Violin Solo - Scots - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Kayla Milne

83

1

MERIT

 

David Rodgers

81

2

MERIT

330

Fiddle Group - Age 18 and Under

 

 

 

 

Na Fidhlearan Og 

84

1

COMMENDED

334

Vocal Solo - Song from the Shows - Adult

 

 

 

 

Anna Gregory

84

1

COMMENDED

335

Vocal Solo - Adult

 

 

 

 

Cameron Falconer

84

1

COMMENDED

337

Vocal Solo - Kennedy Fraser Competition Adults

 

 

 

 

Anna Gregory

87

1

DISTINCTION

350

Premier Junior Vocal Award

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

 

 

 

351

Premier Adult Vocal Award

 

 

 

 

Anna Gregory

 

 

 

352

Premier Instrumental Award

 

 

 

 

Molly Cameron

 

 

 

353

Premier Scots Traditional Award

 

 

 

 

Cameron MacIsaac