Home
Lochaber Music Festival
TROPHY RESULTS 2018





Name

Class

Mark

Certificate

Joan MacKintosh Trophy

for Solo Piano (Beginners\Elementary)

Emma McColl

75

87

DISTINCTION

Mary MacPherson Memorial Trophy

for Action Dramatised Song

Invergarry  Primary 1-3

48

88

DISTINCTION

Jane Robinson Cup

for Primary Choirs Folk Song (Age 12 & Under)

Caol and St Columba's Campus Choir

60

87

DISTINCTION

Maureen McSherry Memorial Cup

Lily Robertson

3

87

DISTINCTION

Seumas Stevenson

6

87

DISTINCTION

D.C.B. Maitland Memorial Quaich

for Miscellaneous Vocal Groups

Sequence Singers  

46

88

DISTINCTION

Lochaber Choral Union Cup

for School Choirs

Harmonize 

62

88

DISTINCTION

Maitland Piano Trophy

for Solo Piano (Intermediate\Advanced)

Chloe Reynolds

76

86

COMMENDED

Margaret Cairns Rosebowl

for Solo Piano (Secondary\Open)

Ivan Davies

82

89

DISTINCTION

Lochaber Music School Junior Trophy

for String Solo (Under 8)

Kaya  Bartoszek

93

89

DISTINCTION

Rosemary Galer Trophy

for Solo Violin or Viola (Primary)

Chloe Reynolds

99

88

DISTINCTION

Tilly MacDonald

97

88

DISTINCTION

Lochaber Music School Primary Trophy

for Solo Cello\Double Bass (Primary)

Daniel Parfitt

98

86

COMMENDED

Lochaber Music School Secondary Trophy

for Solo Violin\Viola (Secondary)

Rianne Gilchrist

107

88

DISTINCTION

Neil  Minnis

103

88

DISTINCTION

Jean Cameron Cup

for Solo Cello (Secondary Age)

Ivan Davies

108

89

DISTINCTION

Russell String Duets Trophy

for String Duets

LMS Senior Cello Duo 

116

89

DISTINCTION

Elizabeth Findlay Memorial Trophy

for Scots Violin Solo (Age 17 & Under)

William  MacLeod

123

84

COMMENDED

Frances MacDonald

123

84

COMMENDED

Isobel MacPhee Quaich

for Violin Solo - Scots

William  MacLeod

123

84

COMMENDED

Sophie  Cameron

124

84

COMMENDED

Frances MacDonald

123

84

COMMENDED

Lochaber Strathspey & Reel Society Trophy

for Fiddle Group (Under 18)

Na Fidhlearan Og 

330

84

COMMENDED

Chamber Music Groups Trophy

for Strings

LMS Cello Quartet 

128

88

DISTINCTION

The Thomson Trophy

for String Ensembles\Orchestras

Inverlochy String Orchestra 

131

88

DISTINCTION

LMS Senior String Orchestra 

136

88

DISTINCTION

Moyra M. MacGregor Memorial Trophy

for Woodwind Solo(Intermediate\Advanced)

Rachel Simmonds

176

89

DISTINCTION

Millennium Woodwind Trophy

for Woodwind Solo (Most Potential)

Emma Smith

347

 

 

Silver Jubilee Trophy

for Group Music Making

Invergarry  Primary 4-7

216

84

COMMENDED

J.R.G. Bruce Trophy

for Brass (Beginner\Elementary)

Sophie Nicoll

226

85

COMMENDED

John Whyte Trophy

for Brass Solo (Intermediate\Advanced)

Rosie Clark

238

88

DISTINCTION

Royal Bank of Scotland Trophy

for Woodwind or Brass Ensembles

Spean Bridge Brass Ensemble 

253

86

COMMENDED

Lydia Jackson Trophy

for Clarsach Solo

Ciara MacDonald

257

86

COMMENDED

Lochaber Cup

for Chanter (Age 10 & Under)

Rosie  MacLennan

273

86

COMMENDED

William MacLeod Trophy

for Chanter Solo (11 & Over)

Natalie Byrne

274

84

COMMENDED

Kenny Nicholson Memorial Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Novice)

Jac Currie

276

84

COMMENDED

David MacGregor Cup

for Bagpipe Solo (Intermediate)

Andrew  Orr

277

89

DISTINCTION

Archie Kennedy Memorial Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Age 15 & Under - March)

Laura  Robertson

278

87

DISTINCTION

Alexander MacDonald Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Age 15 & Under - Strathspey & R|eel)

Laura  Robertson

279

87

DISTINCTION

James Grace Memorial Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Age 16 to 18)

Amber MacDonald

280

83

MERIT

Evan MacRae Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Piobaireachd - 1st Year)

Ronnie MacIntosh

281

85

COMMENDED

Lochaber Piping Society Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Piobaireachd - 2nd Year)

Laura  Robertson

282

89

DISTINCTION

John MacCallum Memorial Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Piobaireachd - Senior)

Amber MacDonald

284

84

COMMENDED

Lochaber Pipe Band Trophy

for Bagpipe Solo (Jig - 18 & Under)

Laura  Robertson

285

87

DISTINCTION

Alec MacDonald Memorial Trophy

for Bagpipe Quartet (18 & Under)

LHS Quartet 

286

87

DISTINCTION

John Tague Memorial Trophy

for Accordion

Cameron MacIsaac

271

87

DISTINCTION

Val Howland - Cairney Trophy

for Solo Verse (Age 8 & Under)

Osian Arran Bellshaw

292

87

DISTINCTION

Livia Berardelli

291

87

DISTINCTION

Solo Verse Speaking Trophy

for Aged 9 & 10

Katie McIntyre

293

87

DISTINCTION

Fraser Lindsay

294

87

DISTINCTION

Caol Community Council Shield

for Solo Verse Speaking (11 and over)

Daniel Parfitt

296

87

DISTINCTION

Laura  Robertson

295

87

DISTINCTION

Bible Awards

for Bible Reading

Scott MacLeod

307

86

COMMENDED

Lochaber Burns Club Trophy

for Burn's Poetry

Daniel Parfitt

301

88

DISTINCTION

Lochaber Young Musician of the Year Junior Trophy

Ailsa Janzen

287

 

 

Lochaber Young Musician of the Year Senior Trophy

Francesca Rose

288

 

 

Premier Scots Traditional Award

Cameron MacIsaac

353

 

 

Premier Junior Vocal Award

Jake Sessions

350

 

 

Premier Adult Vocal Award

Anna Gregory

351

 

 

Premier Instrumental Award

Molly Cameron

352

 

 

John MacDonald Memorial Trophy

for Choirs - Primary Age

Caol Primary Choir

57

87

DISTINCTION

Church Guilds' Trophy

for Bible Reading (Primary 1-3)

Scott MacLeod

307

86

COMMENDED

Kilmallie Country Dance Club Trophy for Endeavour

for Age 18 & Under

RSCDS Lochaber 

 

 

 

r