Lochaber Music Festival - Results
Home
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2016

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

2

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Ben Davies

83

1

MERIT

3

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Laura Robertson

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lily Bloom

83

2

MERIT

4

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Josef Kocjan-Briggs

83

2

MERIT

5

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Spiers

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Aine O’ Rua

83

2

MERIT

 

Ellie MacPherson

82

3

MERIT

7

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 13 & 14

 

 

 

 

Kathryn Muir

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Stephanie Hume

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Eleanor Bell

83

3

MERIT

9

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 15 to 17

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Heather McAdam

85

2

COMMENDED

11

Vocal Solo - Secondary Age Pupils

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Stephanie Hume

85

2

COMMENDED

12

Vocal Solo - Adult

 

 

 

 

Janet Fergusson

89

1

DISTINCTION

18

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

Faye MacKinnon

85

1

COMMENDED

19

Solos Songs of Burns - Boys Age Under 12

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

83

1

MERIT

22

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Age 15 to 17

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

85

1

COMMENDED

24

Solos Songs of Burns - Adult

 

 

 

 

Janet Fergusson

87

1

DISTINCTION

25

Solo Scots - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Faye MacKinnon

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Flora Stevenson

83

2

MERIT

26

Solo Scots - Boys Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

84

1

COMMENDED

32

Vocal Duet - Boys and/or Girls Age 12 and under

 

 

 

Hannah Loughray

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Jake Sessions

85

1

COMMENDED

33

Vocal Duet - Boys and/or Girls Age 17 and under

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmond

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Maddie Lennon

88

1

DISTINCTION

34

Vocal Duet - Adults

 

 

 

 

Louise Pescod

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Elizabeth Falconer

85

1

COMMENDED

43

Folk Groups - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

LMS Sgoil Chuil Loch Abar

87

1

DISTINCTION

46

Miscellaneous Groups - Vocal Ensemble (Unconducted) 5 to 16 voices

 

Songbirds

88

1

DISTINCTION

47

Action Dramatised Song - Age 7 and Under

 

 

 

Banavie Primary 1

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Inverlochy Primary 2-3

83

2

MERIT

48

Action Dramatised Song - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

Invergarry Primary 1-4

83

1

MERIT

51

Singing Games - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Kilchuimen Primary

84

1

COMMENDED

53

Choirs - Primary Age - One/Two Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Invergarry Primary 5-7

85

1

COMMENDED

57

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Caol Primary Choir

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Banavie Primary School Choir

82

2

MERIT

58

Choirs - Primary Age - Hymn Singing - Unison

 

 

 

Caol Primary Choir

85

1

COMMENDED

60

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 12 and Under

 

 

Caol Primary Choir

84

1

COMMENDED

74

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Beginners

 

 

 

 

Chloe Reynolds

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Tom Drysdale

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Isla Johnson

83

3

MERIT

75

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Elementary

 

 

 

 

Cara Venn-McNeil

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Anna Ferguson

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Lisa Findlay

83

3

MERIT

 

Linnea Livingstone

83

3

MERIT

76

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Emma Findlay

85

1

COMMENDED

77

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Advanced

 

 

 

 

Ivan Davies

87

1

DISTINCTION

79

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Elementary

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Hume

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Niamh Sweeney

83

2

MERIT

80

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Molly Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fergus Fraser

86

2

COMMENDED

81

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Senior

 

 

 

 

Carys Bilton

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Caitrin Edmond

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Rachel Simmonds

83

3

MERIT

88

Pianoforte Duets - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Abi MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Emma MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Josh Seymour

82

2

MERIT

 

Lisa Findlay

82

2

MERIT

 

Brendan Collins

82

2

MERIT

 

Tessa Findlay

82

2

MERIT

93

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Ramsay Stubbs

84

1

COMMENDED

95

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Chloe Reynolds

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Jack Graham

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Ruby Clark

83

3

MERIT

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Dobrochna Czapla

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Megan Pescod

83

2

MERIT

 

Adam Minnis

83

2

MERIT

 

Grace Williamson

82

3

MERIT

 

Lila Berardelli

82

3

MERIT

98

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Nina Cameron

85

1

COMMENDED

99

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

Ailsa Janzen

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Mya Clark

84

1

COMMENDED

100

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

Ivan Davies

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Tanya MacDonald

84

2

COMMENDED

103

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Elementary - Grades 1&2

 

 

 

Alice Campbell

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Neil Minnis

83

2

MERIT

105

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

Rianne Gilchrist

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Fiona Janzen

84

2

COMMENDED

106

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

Eleanor Bell

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Josie Bloom

83

2

MERIT

108

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

Francesca Rose

89

1

DISTINCTION

115

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Advanced

 

 

 

Rhona MacKintosh

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Fiona Stewart

86

1

COMMENDED

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Sophie Rand

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Thea Robertson

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Grace Livingston

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

William MacLeod

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Ronnie Fulford

85

3

COMMENDED

123

Violin Solo - Scots - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Mairi Bell

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Sophie Cameron

86

2

COMMENDED

131

String Ensembles - Junior

 

 

 

 

LMS Junior String Orchestra

85

1

COMMENDED

158

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Libby Kerr

85

1

COMMENDED

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Tanya MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

162

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Ruairidh Poll

86

1

COMMENDED

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rianne Gilchrist

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Emma Smith

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Shannon MacCallum

83

3

MERIT

 

Erinn Sweeney

83

3

MERIT

167

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jenny MacHugh

84

1

COMMENDED

168

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Rachael White

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Bethan White

85

2

COMMENDED

185

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Spean Saxes

85

1

COMMENDED

 

The MN duo

84

2

COMMENDED

186

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Twowhitefluties

87

1

DISTINCTION

190

Orchestral Woodwind Trios/Qtets - Elementary

 

 

 

The WFA Trio

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Maria Niamh Kathleen

85

2

COMMENDED

191

Orchestral Woodwind Trios - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

LHS Flutes

86

1

COMMENDED

204

Woodwind Ensembles - Primary

 

 

 

 

Caol Winds

85

1

COMMENDED

213

Family Ensemble - 2+ Family Members

 

 

 

 

Angus Davies

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Ben Davies

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Fiona Davies

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Ivan Davies

84

1

COMMENDED

216

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

Invergarry Primary 5-7

86

1

COMMENDED

220

Group Music Making - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Spean Bridge Primary

84

1

COMMENDED

223

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Elspeth Murray

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Francisco Navarez

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Bethany Burgess

82

3

MERIT

224

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Lilly Morrison

83

1

MERIT

225

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Archie MacDonald

82

1

MERIT

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Abi MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Stephanie Spiers

82

2

MERIT

227

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Niamh Connaughton

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Harper

83

2

MERIT

 

Rory Young

82

3

MERIT

229

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Liam MacDonald

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Michael White

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Kai Menzies

83

2

MERIT

 

Jake Sessions

83

2

MERIT

 

Ash Bellwood

82

3

MERIT

230

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Laclann McKinnon

81

1

MERIT

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rosie Clark

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Kayleigh Howden

83

3

MERIT

 

Freddy Fulford

83

3

MERIT

233

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Ben McWhirter

84

1

COMMENDED

236

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Martin Connaughton

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Amanda Fairman

85

2

COMMENDED

243

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Antony Hook

89

1

DISTINCTION

250

Brass Duets\Trios - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

E&C Duo

84

1

COMMENDED

251

Brass Duets\Trios - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

R&M Duo

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

J&K Duo

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Trombonetastic Duo

85

3

COMMENDED

253

Brass Ensembles - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Banavie Brass Ensemble

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Spean Bridge Brass Ensemble

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Caol Brass

85

2

COMMENDED

257

Clarsach Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Holly Dodman

86

1

COMMENDED

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Faye MacKinnon

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Amelia Gillies

82

2

MERIT

 

Aine O’Rua

81

3

MERIT

260

Clarsach Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Lorna Linfield

87

1

DISTINCTION

261

Clarsach Solos - Open

 

 

 

 

Syeda Chowdhury

86

1

COMMENDED

268

Accordion Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Cameron MacIsaac

88

1

DISTINCTION

269

Accordion Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Lucy MacIntyre

86

1

COMMENDED

270

Accordion Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Freddy Fulford

84

2

COMMENDED

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Owen MacRaild

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Natalie Byrne

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Cameron Stephen

82

3

MERIT

274

Chanter Solos - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Andrew Orr

91

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Owen Pescod

90

2

OUTSTANDING

 

Fraser Clark

89

3

DISTINCTION

275

Chanter Solos - Age 13 and Over

 

 

 

 

Liam McDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Kathryn Kelly

83

2

MERIT

276

Bagpipe Solos - Novice

 

 

 

 

Laura Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Ewan McGregor

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Reinis Cameron

82

2

MERIT

 

Patrick Turner

81

3

MERIT

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Megan Campbell

81

2

MERIT

 

Martin MacKinnon

80

3

MODERATE

279

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Martin MacKinnon

79

2

MODERATE

 

Megan Campbell

78

3

MODERATE

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Ben Fulford

82

1

MERIT

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Amber MacDonald

83

1

MERIT

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

285

Bagpipe Solos - 18 Years & Under - Jig

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Megan Campbell

83

2

MERIT

 

Martin MacKinnon

82

3

MERIT

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High Pipers

82

1

MERIT

 

LHS Quartet

81

2

MERIT

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged Under 12

 

Ivan Davies

 

1

 

288

Young Musician of the Year - Senior Competition - Aged 13-17 Years

 

Antony Hook

 

1

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fiona Austin

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Mya MacCallum

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Erin Kennedy

82

3

MERIT

 

Evie Kocjan-Briggs

82

3

MERIT

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Alexander Henderson

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Roco Berardelli

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Angus Davies

84

2

COMMENDED

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Chloe Reynolds

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Emily Hampson

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Lucy Bloom

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Ruby Clark

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Katie McIntyre

84

3

COMMENDED

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Arran Stephen

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fraser Lindsay

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Owen MacRaild

85

3

COMMENDED

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Rosana Shepherd

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Grace Wegner

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Megan Pescod

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Lily Bloom

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Skye Spiers

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Jana Narvaez

85

3

COMMENDED

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Daniel Parfitt

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Archie Campbell

86

3

COMMENDED

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Cara Venn-McNeil

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rhianna MacCallum

86

2

COMMENDED

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Giorgio Berardelli

87

1

DISTINCTION

303

Choral Verse - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary 7

87

1

DISTINCTION

306

Bible Readings - Age 8 - 9 Years

 

 

 

 

Erica Peden

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Anna McKellar

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Erin Sharpe

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Freya Fleming

83

3

MERIT

 

Robyn Wallwork

83

3

MERIT

307

Bible Readings - Age 10 - 11 Years

 

 

 

 

Struan Stephen

84

1

COMMENDED

308

Bible Reading & Dramatisation - Primary 1-3

 

 

 

Lochyside RC Primary P1-2

84

1

COMMENDED

312

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 10 years and under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

86

1

COMMENDED

313

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 12 years and under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

87

1

DISTINCTION

314

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 14 years and under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

88

1

DISTINCTION

318

Scottish Country Dancing - Mixed Non- Competitive

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS

 

1

 

321

Vocal Solo - Song from the Shows

 

 

 

 

Louise Pescod

85

1

COMMENDED

328

Violin Solo - Scots - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Faye MacKinnon

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Magaidh Ward

83

2

MERIT

 

Kirsten Dodds

81

3

MERIT

330

Fiddle Group - Age under 18

 

 

 

 

LMS Trad Og

87

1

DISTINCTION

350

Premier Vocal Award

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

 

 

 

351

Premier Instrumental Award

 

 

 

 

Antony Hook

 

 

 

352

Premier Scots Traditional Award

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

 

 

 

ht=(