Lochaber Music Festival - Results
Home
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2017

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

1

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Evie McArthy

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Lily Robertson

82

2

MERIT

3

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Lori Den Heijer

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Katie McIntyre

83

2

MERIT

4

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Seumas Stevenson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Shane O'Rua

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Arran Stephen

85

2

COMMENDED

5

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Laura Robertson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Karyn Black

83

2

MERIT

6

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

86

1

COMMENDED

7

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 13 & 14

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Bell

84

1

COMMENDED

9

Vocal Solo - Girls Aged 15 to 17

 

 

 

 

Heather McAdam

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Annabel Brayshaw

87

1

DISTINCTION

11

Vocal Solo - Secondary Age Pupils

 

 

 

 

Heather McAdam

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Eleanor Bell

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Annabel Brayshaw

84

3

COMMENDED

12

Vocal Solo - Adult

 

 

 

 

Cameron Falconer

84

1

COMMENDED

13

Vocal Solo - Lieder - Adult

 

 

 

 

Anna Gregory

83

1

MERIT

18

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Karyn Black

83

1

MERIT

19

Solos Songs of Burns - Boys Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

83

1

MERIT

22

Solo Songs of Burns - Girls Aged 15 to 17

 

 

 

 

Heather McAdam

85

1

COMMENDED

25

Solo Scots - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Lori Den Heijer

85

1

COMMENDED

26

Solo Scots - Boys Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

82

1

MERIT

27

Solo Scots - Girls Aged 12 to 14

 

 

 

 

Flora Stevenson

83

1

MERIT

32

Vocal Duet - Boys and/or Girls Aged 12 and under

 

 

 

Calum Mews

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Jake Sessions

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lori Den Heijer

83

2

MERIT

 

Karyn Black

83

2

MERIT

33

Vocal Duet - Boys and/or Girls Aged 17 and under

 

 

 

Maddie Lennon

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Caitrin Edmond

87

1

DISTINCTION

43

Folk Groups - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sgoil Chuil Loch Abar

88

1

DISTINCTION

46

Miscellaneous Groups - Vocal Ensemble (Unconducted) 5 to 16 voices

 

Songbirds

89

1

DISTINCTION

47

Action Dramatised Song - Age 7 and Under

 

 

 

 

Invergarry Primary 1-3

85

1

COMMENDED

51

Singing Games - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Kilchuimen Primary 1-2

84

1

COMMENDED

53

Choirs - Primary Age - One/Two Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Invergarry Primary

83

1

MERIT

54

Choirs - Primary Age - Primary School with Roll of Under 100

 

Bun-Sgoil Ghaidhlig Loch Abar

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Kilchuimen Primary 3-4

85

2

COMMENDED

56

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Caol Primary Choir

85

1

COMMENDED

57

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary Choir

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Kilchuimen Primary 5-7

83

2

MERIT

58

Choirs - Primary Age - Hymn Singing - Unison

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary Choir

84

1

COMMENDED

62

Choirs - Secondary Age - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Harmonize

85

1

COMMENDED

73

Choirs - Adult

 

 

 

 

Sequence Ladies Choir

88

1

DISTINCTION

74

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Beginners

 

 

 

 

Fraser Anderson

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Alex Drysdale

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Angus Davies

84

2

COMMENDED

75

Pianoforte Solo - Primary Elementary

 

 

 

 

Chloe Reynolds

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Joshua Seymour

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Tom Drysdale

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Adi Lev

84

3

COMMENDED

78

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Beginners

 

 

 

 

Abigail MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

79

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Elementary

 

 

 

 

Niamh Sweeney

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Cara Venn-McNeil

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Mya Horn

83

3

MERIT

81

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Senior

 

 

 

 

Ivan Davies

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Corran Wineberg

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Fergus Fraser

86

3

COMMENDED

82

Pianoforte Solo - Secondary Advanced

 

 

 

 

Rhona MacKintosh

91

1

OUTSTANDING

92

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Fiona Austin

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Henshall

83

2

MERIT

93

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Nia Read

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Hamish Man

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Emily Higham

84

2

COMMENDED

94

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Allan Grieve

84

1

COMMENDED

95

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

George Man

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lucy Bloom

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Nikola Grieve

84

2

COMMENDED

96

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Talia Ham

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Ella� McDermott

83

2

MERIT

 

Cameron Bungey

82

3

MERIT

 

Charlotte Strachan

82

3

MERIT

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Megan Pescod

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Adam Minnis

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Jack Graham

86

2

COMMENDED

98

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Isabella Sutherland

85

1

COMMENDED

99

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

Ailsa Janzen

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ramsay Stubbs

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Sophie Rand

85

3

COMMENDED

100

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

Ailsa Janzen

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Nina Cameron

83

2

MERIT

102

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Secondary Pupils with less than 2yrs Tuition

 

Dugald MacIntyre

84

1

COMMENDED

103

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Elementary - Grades 1&2

 

 

Neil Minnis

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Grace Livingston

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Ronnie Fulford

83

3

MERIT

105

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

Fiona Janzen

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Mya Clark

85

2

COMMENDED

108

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

Ivan Davies

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Josie Bloom

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Eleanor Bell

84

3

COMMENDED

116

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Open

 

 

 

LMS Cello Duo

90

1

OUTSTANDING

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Ramsay Stubbs

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Elanor Littlewood

82

2

MERIT

 

Mitchell MacPherson

82

2

MERIT

123

Violin Solo - Scots - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

John Stewart-Stevenson

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

William MacLeod

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Sophie Cameron

86

2

COMMENDED

126

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Junior

 

 

Invergarry Primary String Group

84

1

COMMENDED

 

LMS Cello Trio

82

2

MERIT

128

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Senior

 

 

LMS Cello Quartet

88

1

DISTINCTION

131

String Ensembles - Junior

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Primary Strings

86

1

COMMENDED

132

String Ensembles - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Secondary Strings

84

1

COMMENDED

133

String Ensembles - Senior

 

 

 

 

LMS Senior String Ensemble

90

1

OUTSTANDING

135

String Orchestra - Junior

 

 

 

 

LMS Junior String Orchestra

86

1

COMMENDED

158

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Bailey MacInnes

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Daisy MacDonald

83

2

MERIT

 

Chantelle Bruce

82

3

MERIT

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Armia Baltrunas

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Tamjeed Chowdhury

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Sophie Byrne

83

3

MERIT

160

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Scott MacLeod

83

1

MERIT

 

Logan Spence

81

2

MERIT

162

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Jamie McKeown

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Kayden MacLean

83

2

MERIT

163

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Liberty Kerr

85

1

COMMENDED

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rianne Gilchrist

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Tanya MacDonald

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Yasmin Dalley

83

3

MERIT

167

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Ruairidh Poll

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Thea Robertson

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Jenny McHugh

82

3

MERIT

168

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Bethan White

86

1

COMMENDED

169

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Erinn Sweeney

85

1

COMMENDED

184

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Knight Read Duo

86

1

COMMENDED

215

Chamber Ensemble - 4+ Players

 

 

 

 

LMS Wind Ensemble

88

1

DISTINCTION

216

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

Invergarry Primary 4-7

84

1

COMMENDED

217

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age.

 

 

Banavie Primary 1-2

83

1

MERIT

220

Group Music Making - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Spean Bridge Primary 7

85

1

COMMENDED

223

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Evie Marsland

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Freya Fleming

83

2

MERIT

225

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Corrin Hook

83

1

MERIT

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Mosella Curtis

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Francisco Narvaez

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Elspeth Murray

85

3

COMMENDED

227

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rory Young

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Niamh Connaughton

83

2

MERIT

229

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Liam Macdonald

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Milly Smith

86

2

COMMENDED

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Freddy Fulford

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Mairi Bell

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Kayleigh Howden

84

3

COMMENDED

233

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Ben McWhirter

83

1

MERIT

235

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Michael White

85

1

COMMENDED

236

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Martin Connaughton

88

1

DISTINCTION

238

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

87

1

DISTINCTION

251

Brass Duets\Trios - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

J&K Duo

86

1

COMMENDED

253

Brass Ensembles - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Spean Bridge Primary Brass Ensemble

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Banavie Primary Brass Ensemble

84

2

COMMENDED

255

Brass Ensembles - Open

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Community Wind Band

85

1

COMMENDED

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Holly Dodman

85

1

COMMENDED

259

Clarsach Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Faye MacKinnon

83

1

MERIT

 

Amelia Gillies

82

2

MERIT

260

Clarsach Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Lorna Linfield

87

1

DISTINCTION

269

Accordion Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Lucy MacIntyre

86

1

COMMENDED

 

William MacLeod

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Cameron MacIsaac

84

2

COMMENDED

270

Accordion Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Freddy Fulford

86

1

COMMENDED

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Archie Campbell

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fraser Lindsay

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Owen MacRaild

85

3

COMMENDED

274

Chanter Solos - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Jac Currie

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Gordon Stevenson

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Cameron Stephen

84

3

COMMENDED

275

Chanter Solos - Age 13 and Over

 

 

 

 

Jack O'Neill

85

1

COMMENDED

276

Bagpipe Solos - Novice

 

 

 

 

Ronnie MacIntosh

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Graham Laidlaw

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Andrew Orr

85

3

COMMENDED

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Laura Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Patrick Turner

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Jordan Currie

84

3

COMMENDED

279

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

90

1

OUTSTANDING

280

Bagpipe Solos - Aged 16 to 18

 

 

 

 

Megan Campbell

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Amber MacDonald

84

2

COMMENDED

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Laura Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ewan McGregor

86

2

COMMENDED

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Ben Fulford

87

1

DISTINCTION

283

Bagpipe Solos - 3rd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Amber MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Megan Campbell

84

2

COMMENDED

285

Bagpipe Solos - 18 Years & Under - Jig

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Megan Campbell

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Amber MacDonald

85

3

COMMENDED

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

LHS Quartet

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lochaber High Pipers

87

2

DISTINCTION

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged 12 and Under

 

Ivan Davies

 

 

 

288

Young Musician of the Year - Senior Competition - Aged 13 to 17 Years

 

Francesca Rose

 

 

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Victoire Bakhache

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Livia Berardelli

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Cailyn Darnbrough

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Phoebe Judge

87

2

DISTINCTION

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Alastair MacLeod

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Tyler MacNeil

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Aidan MacLellan

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Rocco Berardelli

87

2

DISTINCTION

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Fiona Austin

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Isla� Dennison

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Talia Ham

89

2

DISTINCTION

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Premo McLean

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Thomas MacLean

85

2

COMMENDED

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Gracie Henderson

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Lucy Bloom

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Erin Sharpe

89

2

DISTINCTION

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Fraser Lindsay

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Arran Stephen

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Shane O'Rua

88

2

DISTINCTION

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Laura Robertson

91

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Ciara MacDonald

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Lily Bloom

87

3

DISTINCTION

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Jake Sessions

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Tom Drysdale

84

2

COMMENDED

301

Poems by Robert Burns - Boys - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Daniel Parfitt

88

1

DISTINCTION

303

Choral Verse - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary 5/6

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Lundavra Primary 7

89

2

DISTINCTION

306

Bible Readings - Aged 8 to 9

 

 

 

 

Freya Fleming

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Abigail Ferguson

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Jack� Graham

86

3

COMMENDED

 

Ruby Clark

86

3

COMMENDED

307

Bible Readings - Aged 10 to 11

 

 

 

 

Anna McKellar

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Scott MacLeod

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Robyn Wallwork

87

2

DISTINCTION

318

Scottish Country Dancing - Mixed Non-Competitive

 

 

 

RSCDS Lochaber

 

 

 

321

Vocal Solo - Song from the Shows

 

 

 

 

Anna Gregory

85

1

COMMENDED

324

Primary Age - Grade 5+

 

 

 

 

Tanya MacDonald

86

1

COMMENDED

328

Violin Solo - Scots - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Cerys Denholme

84

1

COMMENDED

329

Fiddle Groups - Age 13 and Under

 

 

 

 

LMS Tradional Group

86

1

COMMENDED

330

Fiddle Group - Age 18 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sgoil Chuil Loch Abar

88

1

DISTINCTION

332

Non-Competitive Ceilidh - Family & Friends

 

 

 

 

RSCDS Lochaber

 

 

 

350

Premier Vocal Award

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

 

 

 

351

Premier Instrumental Award

 

 

 

 

Rhona MacKintosh

 

 

 

352

Premier Scots Traditional Award

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron