Lochaber Music Festival - Results
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2006

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

18

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Laura Davies

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Anna Brayshaw

85

2

COMMENDED

21

Solos Songs of Burns - Boys Age 12 to 14

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

85

1

COMMENDED

47

Action Dramatised Song - Age 7 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary Primary 2/3

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochyside RC Primary Primary 2/3

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Inverlochy Primary Primary 3

85

2

COMMENDED

48

Action Dramatised Song - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

 

 

Roy Bridge Primary 

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochaline Primary School Mini Minors

83

2

MERIT

58

Choirs - Primary Age - Hymn Singing - Unison

 

 

 

 

Lochyside RC Primary Primary 7

85

1

COMMENDED

60

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary Primary 5/6/7

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Fort William RC Primary Primary 7

82

2

MERIT

68

Choirs - Primary\Secondary - Junior Choir Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Lochyside RC Primary Choir

84

1

COMMENDED

69

Saltire Society - Scots Song - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Fort William RC Primary English and Gaelic Classes

82

1

MERIT

 

Lochaline Primary School Choir

81

2

MERIT

74

Pianoforte Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ruari Edmond

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Liam Stevenson

85

3

COMMENDED

79

Pianoforte Solo - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Heilidh Wilson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Melissa Duff

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Robertson

85

2

COMMENDED

80

Pianoforte Solo - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Alasdair Leeson-Payne

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Paul Barnes

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Marianne MacDonald

84

3

COMMENDED

81

Pianoforte Solo - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Laura MacCallum

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Kirsty MacDonald

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Catriona MacKintosh

83

3

MERIT

 

Hannah Earnshaw

83

3

MERIT

82

Pianoforte Solo - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Megan Henderson

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Andrew Brennan

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Erika Morrow

83

3

MERIT

 

Haya Barlas

83

3

MERIT

95

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Kathleen Innes

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Daisy Burns

83

2

MERIT

 

Iona Brown

81

3

MERIT

 

Samantha Stewart

81

3

MERIT

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Heather Mustarde

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Kirsty Harrower

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Sam Dunn

83

3

MERIT

99

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

 

Helena Rose

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Kate Blanchard

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Katie MacKinnon

85

3

COMMENDED

103

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Elementary - Grades 1&2

 

 

 

 

Heather Cameron

84

1

COMMENDED

104

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Elementary - Grades 1&2

 

 

 

 

Steven Eardley

86

1

COMMENDED

105

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

 

Callum Tregaskis

85

1

COMMENDED

106

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

 

Duncan Bullivant

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Pippa Davies

84

2

COMMENDED

107

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Lisa Robertson

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Alexander Rodgers

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Alasdair Strachan

83

3

MERIT

108

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Rufus Huggan

87

1

DISTINCTION

109

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Open

 

 

 

 

Kirsten Colman

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Jessie Blanchard

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Geum Chrystal

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Megan Henderson

84

3

COMMENDED

110

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Open

 

 

 

 

Jennifer MacCallum

87

1

DISTINCTION

111

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Open

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

88

1

DISTINCTION

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Euan Wilkie

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lauren Reid

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Kayleigh MacDonald

81

3

MERIT

123

Violin Solo - Scots - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Marianne Fraser

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Elaine Reid

85

2

COMMENDED

124

Violin Solo - Scots - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Megan Henderson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Robert Nairn

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Fiona MacIntyre

84

3

COMMENDED

127

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Music School Junior Quartet

86

1

COMMENDED

128

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Senior

 

 

 

 

Rufus Huggan

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lisa Robertson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Amy Eldrid

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Claire Chrystal

86

1

COMMENDED

129

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Open

 

 

 

 

Kirsten Colman

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Jennifer MacCallum

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Martainn Skene

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Geum Chrystal

87

1

DISTINCTION

141

Recorder Solo - Descant Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Natalie Brayshaw

89

1

DISTINCTION

154

Recorder Ensembles - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Fort William RC Primary Primary 3/4

86

1

COMMENDED

158

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Elise Arnott

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Zoe Strachan

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Christina Wilkie

84

3

COMMENDED

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Neil MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

163

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Sarah Corrigan

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Catriona Rowantree

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Marianne MacDonald

85

3

COMMENDED

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Gillian Ness

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lesley Melvin

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca MacLeod

85

3

COMMENDED

167

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Craig Stewart

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Jack Groundwater

87

2

DISTINCTION

168

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Elaine Reid

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Emma Colman

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Catriona MacKintosh

87

3

DISTINCTION

 

Eilidh Munro

87

3

DISTINCTION

169

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Hannah Earnshaw

85

2

COMMENDED

173

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Carol-Ann Stewart

87

1

DISTINCTION

174

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Melanie Cottam

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Hannah MacDonald

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Laura MacCallum

88

2

DISTINCTION

178

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Open

 

 

 

 

Clare Shepherd

89

1

DISTINCTION

205

Woodwind Ensembles - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High School Junior Woodwind

84

1

COMMENDED

206

Woodwind Ensembles - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High School Highland Hooters

87

1

DISTINCTION

207

Woodwind Ensembles - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High School West Wind

85

1

COMMENDED

216

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

 

 

 

Lochaline Primary School Band

83

1

MERIT

 

Lochaline Primary School Band

83

1

MERIT

217

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age.

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy Primary Primary 6

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Banavie Primary Primary 6/7

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Fort William RC Primary Primary 7

84

3

COMMENDED

218

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High School Swing Band

86

1

COMMENDED

222

Group Music Making - Open

 

 

 

 

Roy Bridge Primary Group Music Making

87

1

DISTINCTION

223

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Glen Falconer

79

1

MODERATE

 

Matthew Duff

78

2

MODERATE

 

Jemma Farrington

77

3

FAIR

224

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Roisin McArthur

80

1

MODERATE

 

Siobhan Logan

78

2

MODERATE

 

Lucy MacGillivray

78

2

MODERATE

225

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Shearer

82

1

MERIT

 

Robbie Thurlow

81

2

MERIT

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jamie Bailey

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lindsay Sedgwick

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Dayni McConnell

82

3

MERIT

228

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Claire Arnott

85

1

COMMENDED

229

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Alexander McGarry

83

1

MERIT

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Kirsty MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Jamie Maxwell

81

2

MERIT

234

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Amy Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

235

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Stevie Sedgwick

84

1

COMMENDED

236

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Carol Ann Morrison

83

1

MERIT

237

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Fhian Clyne

81

1

MERIT

 

George Mallinson

80

2

MODERATE

238

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Sammi Jenkins

84

1

COMMENDED

240

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Erika Morrow

87

1

DISTINCTION

241

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Gemma Francis

84

1

COMMENDED

254

Brass Ensembles - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High School Junior Brass

83

1

MERIT

257

Clarsach Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Hill

85

1

COMMENDED

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Catherine Jackson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Christina Wilkie

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Bethany Stone

84

3

COMMENDED

259

Clarsach Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Jennifer McLuckie

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Catriona Kerr

87

2

DISTINCTION

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Leah Philip 

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Alasdair Ross

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Lachlan Blair

85

3

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Robertson

85

3

COMMENDED

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lauren Reid

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Andrew Hepburn

86

3

COMMENDED

 

Lisa MacInnes

86

3

COMMENDED

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Eileen Innes

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Donnie MacDonald

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

John Beagrie

83

3

MERIT

279

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 15 and 16

 

 

 

 

Carolyn McKee

93

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Dean Gillies

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

John Beagrie

84

3

COMMENDED

280

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 17 and 18

 

 

 

 

Christopher Ness

88

1

DISTINCTION

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Competing

 

 

 

 

Calum MacColl

93

1

OUTSTANDING

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Competing

 

 

 

 

Gemma Maxwell

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Donnie MacDonald

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Jessica Duncan

86

3

COMMENDED

283

Bagpipe Solos - 3rd Year Competing

 

 

 

 

Naomi Grant

87

1

DISTINCTION

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior

 

 

 

 

Carolyn McKee

90

1

OUTSTANDING

285

Bagpipe Quartets - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

Calum MacColl

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Christopher Ness

88

2

DISTINCTION

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

Calum MacColl

92

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Dean Gillies

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Christopher Ness

87

3

DISTINCTION

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged Under 12

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Schools' Pipe Band Quartet A

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Lochaber Schools' Pipe Band Quartet B

89

2

DISTINCTION

288

Young Musician of the Year - Senior Competition - Aged 13-17 Years

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

0

1

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Andrew MacDonald

0

1

 

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Anna Brayshaw

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Francesca Rose

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Rhona MacKintosh

89

2

DISTINCTION

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Roddy MacDonald

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Daniel MacKillop

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Liam Gillanders

86

3

COMMENDED

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Natalie Brayshaw

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Leigh MacGillivray

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Naomi Fallows

88

2

DISTINCTION

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Shane Latto

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Oskar Wineberg 

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Angus Anderson

87

3

DISTINCTION

 

John Treasurer

87

3

DISTINCTION

 

Matthew Cunningham

87

3

DISTINCTION

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Elise Arnott

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Jessica Cunningham

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Roisin McArthur

88

3

DISTINCTION

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Alasdair Rowantree

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Craig Stoddart

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Angus MacNaughton

85

3

COMMENDED

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Karen MacKay

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Georgia Hunkin

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Michelle MacGillivray

86

3

COMMENDED

309

Sets of Eight - Primary Schools - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy Primary Primary 1

89

1

DISTINCTION

312

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 10 years and under

 

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

81

1

MERIT

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

81

1

MERIT

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club A

80

2

MODERATE

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club A

80

2

MODERATE

313

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 12 years and under

 

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

79

2

MODERATE

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

79

2

MODERATE

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

79

2

MODERATE

314

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 14 years and under

 

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Nether Lochaber S.C.D. Club

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

80

2

MODERATE

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

80

2

MODERATE

315

Scottish Country Dancing - Juniors - Any Combination of Boys and Girls under 14 years

 

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

80

1

MODERATE

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

80

1

MODERATE

350

Premier Vocal Award - 

 

 

 

 

Megan Henderson

 

 

 

351

Premier Instrumental Award - 

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene