Lochaber Music Festival - Results
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2011

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

1

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Ciara Muir

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Siobhan Gordon

84

2

COMMENDED

2

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Raghnall MacKinnon

85

1

COMMENDED

3

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Stephanie Hume

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Mairi Bell

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Rosie Clark

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Katryn Muir

84

2

COMMENDED

5

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Katrin Murray

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Natasha Brown

83

2

MERIT

6

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Ranald Ross

84

1

COMMENDED

8

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 13 & 14

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

11

Vocal Solo - Secondary Age Pupils

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

12

Vocal Solo - Adult

 

 

 

 

Heather Major

85

1

COMMENDED

13

Vocal Solo - Lieder - Adult

 

 

 

 

Heather Major

86

1

COMMENDED

17

Vocal Solo - Oratorio - Adult

 

 

 

 

Heather Major

84

1

COMMENDED

18

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Bell

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Alexandra McKeown

84

2

COMMENDED

21

Solos Songs of Burns - Boys Age 12 to 14

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

85

1

COMMENDED

25

Solo Scots - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Bell

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Morven Gillies

82

2

MERIT

26

Solo Scots - Boys Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Christopher McCowan

86

1

COMMENDED

28

Solo Scots - Boys Age 12 - 14

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

88

1

DISTINCTION

36

Voice & Guitar - Folk Song - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

86

1

COMMENDED

43

Folk Groups - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Blas ùr 

88

1

DISTINCTION

44

Folk Groups - Adult Group

 

 

 

 

The MacKillops of Loch Treig

83

1

MERIT

47

Action Dramatised Song - Age 7 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary 2/3

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fort William Primary

85

2

COMMENDED

48

Action Dramatised Song - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

Roy Bridge Primary School

88

1

DISTINCTION

52

Singing Games - Age 8 - 12

 

 

 

 

Fort William RC Primary 2-4

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lochyside RC Primary 5/6

87

2

DISTINCTION

56

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fort William RC Gaelic Primary 3/4/5

84

1

COMMENDED

57

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary School

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Golden Girls

81

2

MERIT

59

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

Lochyside RC Primary 3/4

83

1

MERIT

60

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

Fort William Primary

81

1

MERIT

62

Choirs - Secondary Age - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Harmonize 

86

1

COMMENDED

68

Choirs - Primary\Secondary - Junior Choir Age 17 and Under

 

 

LMS Junior Singers

87

1

DISTINCTION

69

Saltire Society - Scots Song - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Lochyside RC Primary 6/7

84

1

COMMENDED

74

Pianoforte Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Roddy MacLeod

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Finlay Cameron

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Abbie McFatridge

82

3

MERIT

75

Pianoforte Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Katrin Murray

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Hannah McFatridge

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Owen Cairns

82

3

MERIT

76

Pianoforte Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Becky Robson

83

2

MERIT

79

Pianoforte Solo - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Molly Cameron

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Corran Wineberg

84

2

COMMENDED

80

Pianoforte Solo - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Ben Callans

83

2

MERIT

 

Syeda Chowdhury

83

2

MERIT

 

Megan MacDonald

83

2

MERIT

81

Pianoforte Solo - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Ruari Edmond

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Liam Stewart-Stevenson

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Johnson

83

3

MERIT

85

Pianoforte Solo Scots - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Ben Callans

83

1

MERIT

 

Eoghan MacArthur

79

2

MODERATE

86

Pianoforte Solo Scots - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

87

1

DISTINCTION

88

Pianoforte Duets - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Clare MacCallum

83

1

MERIT

 

Owen Cairns

83

1

MERIT

 

Bethany Fair

81

2

MERIT

 

Aoife Tangney

81

2

MERIT

 

Roddy MacLeod

81

2

MERIT

 

Molly Cameron

81

2

MERIT

89

Pianoforte Duets - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Shannon Graham

84

1

COMMENDED

93

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rianne Gilchrist

85

1

COMMENDED

95

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Lewis Dempster

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Taylor Rodgers

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Emily Clark

82

3

MERIT

96

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Fiona Stewart

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ryan Gunn

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Phoebe Lloyd

84

3

COMMENDED

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Erin Nicolson

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ailsa MacDonald

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Heather Millar

84

3

COMMENDED

99

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

Rhona MacKintosh

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Corran Wineberg

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Caitrin Edmond

85

3

COMMENDED

100

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

Francesca Rose

88

1

DISTINCTION

106

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

Iain Bullivant

86

1

COMMENDED

108

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

Alice Doogan

85

1

COMMENDED

109

Strings Solo - Open

 

 

 

 

Helena Rose

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Malcolm Kinnear

86

2

COMMENDED

111

Strings Solo - Open

 

 

 

 

Rufus Huggan

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Duncan Bullivant

89

2

DISTINCTION

113

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Elementary

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmond

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Heather Millar

85

1

COMMENDED

114

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Intermediate

 

 

 

Heather Mustarde

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Jane Mustarde

85

1

COMMENDED

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Alister MacRae

84

1

COMMENDED

123

Violin Solo - Scots - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Frances Oliver

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rachel Melrose

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Eilidh Ann MacLennan

85

3

COMMENDED

124

Violin Solo - Scots - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

91

1

OUTSTANDING

128

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Senior

 

 

The Braes Quartet 

87

1

DISTINCTION

130

Fiddle Group - Under 18

 

 

 

 

LMS Traditional Group

91

1

OUTSTANDING

 

 Na Fidhlearan Og

86

2

COMMENDED

135

String Orchestra - Junior

 

 

 

 

LMS Junior String Orchestra

87

1

DISTINCTION

136

String Orchestra - Senior

 

 

 

 

LMS Senior String Orchestra

87

1

DISTINCTION

139

Classical Guitar - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Rachel Simmonds

81

1

MERIT

163

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Natalie Brayshaw

81

1

MERIT

 

Emilli Donoghue

80

2

MODERATE

 

Mhairi MacArthur

79

3

MODERATE

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmond

82

1

MERIT

 

Corran Wineberg

81

2

MERIT

165

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Francesca Rose

82

1

MERIT

167

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

83

1

MERIT

169

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

84

1

COMMENDED

172

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Glen Falconer

85

1

COMMENDED

174

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Katrina Bell

90

1

OUTSTANDING

185

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Natalie Brayshaw

82

1

MERIT

 

Stephanie MacLennan

82

1

MERIT

 

Francesca Smith

81

2

MERIT

 

Morvern Harper

81

2

MERIT

208

Woodwind Ensembles - Open

 

 

 

 

Flutes in the Fort

88

1

DISTINCTION

214

Chamber Ensemble - Not less than 3 Players

 

 

 

 

Flutes in the Fort

86

1

COMMENDED

217

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age.

 

 

 

Spean Bridge Primary 4-6

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Fort William RC Primary 5/6

84

2

COMMENDED

219

Group Music Making - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

 

Invergarry Primary 5-7

86

1

COMMENDED

220

Group Music Making - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Spean Bridge Primary 6/7

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Fort William RC Primary

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Inverlochy Primary 4/5

83

3

MERIT

222

Group Music Making - Open

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary School

87

1

DISTINCTION

224

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Natasha Brown

79

1

MODERATE

225

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

John Robertson

80

1

MODERATE

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

81

1

MERIT

 

Hannah Newton

80

2

MODERATE

227

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Katrina McMillan

80

1

MODERATE

 

Alaister Craig

79

2

MODERATE

228

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Siobhan Cameron

80

1

MODERATE

230

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Thomas Findlay

79

1

MODERATE

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Kirsty Menzies

80

1

MODERATE

 

Jack McCallum

78

2

MODERATE

233

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Rebecca MacDonald

81

1

MERIT

235

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Robbie Thurlow

82

1

MERIT

 

Michael Johnson

81

2

MERIT

236

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Catherine Pringle

83

1

MERIT

 

Antony Hook

81

2

MERIT

237

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Rory Bell

84

1

COMMENDED

238

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Sarah Johnson

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lindsay Sedgwick

88

2

DISTINCTION

242

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Kayleigh MacDonald

86

1

COMMENDED

250

Brass Duets\Trios - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

The B&A Duet 

80

1

MODERATE

251

Brass Duets\Trios - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Kaysar Duet 

85

1

COMMENDED

 

The Elder Duet 

83

2

MERIT

254

Brass Ensembles - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Bandemonium 

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ben Nevis Brass 

85

2

COMMENDED

257

Clarsach Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Erin Nicolson

83

1

MERIT

 

Lorna Linfield

82

2

MERIT

 

Sammy White

79

3

MODERATE

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Ruby Tilling

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Niamh Burnside

83

2

MERIT

 

Syeda Chowdhury

82

3

MERIT

259

Clarsach Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Niamh Henderson

83

1

MERIT

 

Emma McFatridge

82

2

MERIT

260

Clarsach Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Pieternel Baak

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Jessica Baker

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Isabelle Tilling

88

2

DISTINCTION

270

Accordion Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Ruari Edmond

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Liam Stewart-Stevenson

85

2

COMMENDED

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Martin MacKinnon

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Connor Anderson

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Ailsa MacDonald

84

3

COMMENDED

274

Chanter Solos - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Michelle MacKinnon

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Kayleigh MacMillan

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Frances Oliver

86

3

COMMENDED

275

Chanter Solos - Age 13 and Over

 

 

 

 

Eilidh Moynihan

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Liam Stewart-Stevenson

83

2

MERIT

 

Thomas Dempsey

81

3

MERIT

276

Bagpipe Solos - Novice

 

 

 

 

Ally Weir

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Finlay Cameron

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Clelland

83

3

MERIT

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Shearer

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Laura Paterson

84

2

COMMENDED

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

94

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Leah Philip

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Ewan MacQueen

84

3

COMMENDED

279

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

96

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Leah Philip

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Robertson

83

3

MERIT

280

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 16 to 18

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Andrew Hepburn

84

2

COMMENDED

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Shearer

86

1

COMMENDED

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Ewan MacQueen

85

1

COMMENDED

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

94

1

OUTSTANDING

 

James Rosie

89

2

DISTINCTION

 

Andrew Hepburn

84

3

COMMENDED

285

Bagpipe Solos - 18 Years & Under - Jig

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

92

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Laura Paterson

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Leah Philip

83

3

MERIT

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Pipers

87

1

DISTINCTION

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged 12 & Under

 

Helena Rose

2

1

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Keira Boyce

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Alex Souter

86.5

2

DISTINCTION

 

Cara Venn-McNeil

86

3

COMMENDED

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Ewan Richmond

86.5

1

DISTINCTION

 

Cameron Stephen

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Struan Stephen

84

3

COMMENDED

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Morven Gillies

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Heather Nicolson

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Stephanie Spiers

87.5

3

DISTINCTION

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Raghnall MacKinnon

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Harvey Allison

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Ben Dignan

85

3

COMMENDED

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Caitlin MacDonald

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Keri Sansom

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Caitrin Edmond

86

3

COMMENDED

 

Jasmine Webb

86

3

COMMENDED

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Ruairidh Byrne

83.5

1

COMMENDED

 

Lewis MacRae

82.5

2

MERIT

 

Fergus Fraser

81

3

MERIT

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Rhona MacKintosh

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Laura Allison

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Hannah MacDonald

84

3

COMMENDED

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Jonathan Tevendale

80

1

MODERATE

 

Michael Dyer

80

1

MODERATE

300

Poems by Robert Burns - Girls - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Sian Angus

83

1

MERIT

 

Jessica Addison-Hollas

82

2

MERIT

301

Poems by Robert Burns - Boys - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Aidan Kane

82

1

MERIT

306

Bible Readings - Age 8 - 9 Years

 

 

 

 

Dylan Smith

82

1

MERIT

 

Robbie Murray

81

2

MERIT

 

Graham Laidlaw

81

2

MERIT

307

Bible Readings - Age 10 - 11 Years

 

 

 

 

Caitlin Gilchrist

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Stephanie Watson

83

2

MERIT

 

Katrin Murray

82

3

MERIT

308

Bible Reading & Dramatisation - Primary 1-3

 

 

 

Lochyside RC Primary 1/2

88

1

DISTINCTION

311

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 8 years and under

 

 

RSCDS Lochaber

83

1

MERIT

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

82

2

MERIT

312

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 10 years and under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

84

1

COMMENDED

 

RSCDS Lochaber

84

1

COMMENDED

313

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 12 years and under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

85

1

COMMENDED

314

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 14 years and under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

86

1

COMMENDED

315

Scottish Country Dancing - Juniors - Any Combination of Boys and Girls under 14 years

 

RSCDS Lochaber

83

1

MERIT

316

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 18 Years and Under

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

85

1

COMMENDED

320

A Story In Dance - Boys & Girls under 16

 

 

 

 

RSCDS Lochaber

84

1

COMMENDED

321

Vocal Solo - Song from the Shows

 

 

 

 

Heather Major

86

1

COMMENDED

322

Miscellaneous Groups - Primary Age Trio or Quartet

 

 

 

Katie Standen

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Morven Gillies

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Arienne Chambers

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Siobhan Gordon

84

1

COMMENDED

328

Violin Solo - Scots - Beginners

 

 

 

 

John Stewart-Stevenson

83

1

MERIT

350

Premier Vocal Award

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

 

1

 

351

Premier Instrumental Award

 

 

 

 

Helena Rose

 

1

 

352

Premier Scots Traditional Award

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

 

1