Lochaber Music Festival - Results
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2010

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

1

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Bell

84

1

COMMENDED

2

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Alistair MacRae

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Alasdair Poll

81

2

MERIT

3

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmond

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Heather Millar

83

2

MERIT

 

Karina Millar

83

2

MERIT

4

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Ryan Gunn

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Ranald Ross

83

2

MERIT

5

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Emma MacMillan

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Bethany Fair

83

3

MERIT

8

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 13 & 14

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

21

Solos Songs of Burns - Boys Age 12 to 14

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

84

1

COMMENDED

25

Solo Scots - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Sarah Mackinnon

85

1

COMMENDED

26

Solo Scots - Boys Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Christopher McCowan

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Andrew Jackson

84

3

COMMENDED

32

Vocal Duet - Boys and/or Girls Age 12 and under

 

 

 

 

Amy Wright

82

1

MERIT

 

Chloe Watson

82

1

MERIT

43

Folk Groups - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Buidhinn Feis Lochabair

88

1

DISTINCTION

44

Folk Groups - Adult Group

 

 

 

 

The MacKillops of Loch Treig

84

1

COMMENDED

47

Action Dramatised Song - Age 7 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary 2/3

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Fort William Primary 1-3

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Spean Bridge Primary 1

84

2

COMMENDED

48

Action Dramatised Song - One/Two/Three Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Roy Bridge Primary 1-4

86

1

COMMENDED

49

Action Dramatised Song - Age 8 to 12

 

 

 

 

Fort William RC Primary P4/5/6

86

1

COMMENDED

50

Singing Games - Age 7 and under

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy Primary 1 Gp 2

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Inverlochy Primary 1 Gp 1

84

1

COMMENDED

56

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Spean Bridge P4/5 Choir

83

1

MERIT

57

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fort William RC Primary GP6/7 and P6/7

83

1

MERIT

60

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

Fort William Primary

83

1

MERIT

69

Saltire Society - Scots Song - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Strontian Primary 4-7

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Inverlochy Primary 6

83

2

MERIT

74

Pianoforte Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Eleanor Bell

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Josh McFatridge

83

2

MERIT

 

John Stewart-Stevenson

83

2

MERIT

75

Pianoforte Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Shannon Graham

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Katrin Murray 

83

2

MERIT

 

Syeda Chowdhury

83

2

MERIT

77

Pianoforte Solo - Senior

 

 

 

 

Katrina Bell

82

1

MERIT

79

Pianoforte Solo - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Ben Callans

82

1

MERIT

80

Pianoforte Solo - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Ruari Edmond

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Fergus Munro

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Hannah MacRae

85

3

COMMENDED

81

Pianoforte Solo - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Robertson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Johnson

82

2

MERIT

 

Michael Johnson

82

2

MERIT

88

Pianoforte Duets - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Shannon Graham

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Claire MacCallum

83

2

MERIT

 

Owen Cairns

83

2

MERIT

89

Pianoforte Duets - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Christina Wilkie

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Shona MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

96

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Ryan Gunn

86

1

COMMENDED

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jane Mustarde

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Caitrin Edmond

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Heather Millar

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Ailsa MacDonald

84

3

COMMENDED

98

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Francesca Rose

87

1

DISTINCTION

99

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

 

Rhona MacKintosh

87

1

DISTINCTION

100

Strings Solo (Primary) - Intermediate - Grade 3+

 

 

 

 

Iain Bullivant

84

1

COMMENDED

106

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

Alice Doogan

86

1

COMMENDED

107

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Helena Rose

88

1

DISTINCTION

111

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Open

 

 

 

 

Rufus Huggan

90

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Martainn Skene

89

2

DISTINCTION

112

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Beginners

 

 

 

Fiona Stewart

83

1

MERIT

 

Ryan Gunn

83

1

MERIT

115

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Advanced

 

 

 

Sally Vanden

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lucy Doogan

87

1

DISTINCTION

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Frances Oliver

83

1

MERIT

 

Megan MacPherson

82

2

MERIT

 

Leigh MacGillivray

81

3

MERIT

 

Eilidh Ann MacLennan

81

3

MERIT

124

Violin Solo - Scots - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Euan Wilkie

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Hannah MacRae

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Kayleigh MacDonald

87

3

DISTINCTION

127

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Intermediate

 

 

LMS Lochy String Quartet

86

1

COMMENDED

128

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Senior

 

 

 

LMS Braes Quartet

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

LMS Linnhe String Trio

87

2

DISTINCTION

130

Fiddle Group - Under 18

 

 

 

 

LMS Fiddle Group

90

1

OUTSTANDING

135

String Orchestra - Junior

 

 

 

 

LMS Intermediate String Ensemble

86

1

COMMENDED

136

String Orchestra - Senior

 

 

 

 

LMS String Orchestra

87

1

DISTINCTION

138

Classical Guitar - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Oskar Wineberg

86

2

COMMENDED

141

Recorder Solo - Descant Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmond

81

1

MERIT

154

Recorder Ensembles - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Upper Achintore Primary 5/6

78

1

MODERATE

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmond

81

1

MERIT

 

Corran Wineberg

80

2

MODERATE

160

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Francesca Rose

80

1

MODERATE

163

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Natalie Brayshaw

82

1

MERIT

 

Stephanie MacLennan

81

2

MERIT

 

Franchesca Smith

80

3

MODERATE

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Hickman

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Claire Cook

81

2

MERIT

168

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Kirsty Harrower

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Isla Mackay

82

2

MERIT

172

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Glen Falconer

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Jack Groundwater

83

2

MERIT

173

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Claire Arnott

85

1

COMMENDED

174

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Katrina Bell

90

1

OUTSTANDING

185

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Stephanie MacLennan

83

1

MERIT

 

Natalie Brayshaw

83

1

MERIT

 

Franchesca Smith

81

2

MERIT

 

Morvern Harper

81

2

MERIT

190

Orchestral Woodwind Trios/Qtets - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High JIG Trio

82

1

MERIT

208

Woodwind Ensembles - Open

 

 

 

 

Flutes in the Fort 

85.5

1

COMMENDED

214

Chamber Ensemble - Not less than 3 Players

 

 

 

 

Flutes in the Fort 

87

1

DISTINCTION

217

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age.

 

 

 

Upper Achintore Primary 7

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Fort William RC Primary Gaelic P4/5

84

2

COMMENDED

 

LMS Junior Traditional Group

83

3

MERIT

218

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Secondary Age

 

 

 

Brocken Spectre Ceilidh Band

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Buidhinn Feis Lochabair

85

2

COMMENDED

219

Group Music Making - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

 

 

Invergarry Primary

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Strontian Primary 4-7

84

2

COMMENDED

222

Group Music Making - Open

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary 3-7

85

1

COMMENDED

 

The MacKillops of Loch Treig

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Invergarry Primary 4-7

84

2

COMMENDED

223

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Annabel Brayshaw

80

1

MODERATE

 

Hannah Newton

79

2

MODERATE

224

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Siobhan Cameron

77

1

FAIR

225

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Ronan Cameron

80

1

MODERATE

 

Anthony Hook

79

2

MODERATE

 

Gabriel Silva

79

2

MODERATE

 

Thomas Findlay

79

2

MODERATE

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Sarah Innes

83

1

MERIT

 

Laura Paterson

81

2

MERIT

227

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Rebecca MacDonald

81

1

MERIT

 

Katrina McMillan

79

2

MODERATE

229

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Robbie Thurlow

83

1

MERIT

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Sarah Johnson

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Gemma MacDonald

80

2

MODERATE

234

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Amy L Cameron

83

1

MERIT

235

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Dayni McConnell

81

1

MERIT

 

Amy Cameron

80

2

MODERATE

 

Michael Johnson

80

2

MODERATE

236

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Catherine Pringle

82

1

MERIT

238

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Lindsay Sedgwick

85

1

COMMENDED

242

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Kayleigh MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

251

Brass Duets\Trios - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

The LC Duo 

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

The Elder Sisters 

80

2

MODERATE

254

Brass Ensembles - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Bandemonium 

85

1

COMMENDED

 

The 4th Valve Ensemble 

83

2

MERIT

257

Clarsach Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Syeda Chowdhury

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Sammy White

83

2

MERIT

 

Niamh Burnside

82

3

MERIT

 

Ruby Tilling

82

3

MERIT

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Roslin Wilkinson

83

1

MERIT

 

Emma McFatridge

82

2

MERIT

259

Clarsach Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Isabelle Tilling

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Heather MacBeth

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Niamh Henderson

85

2

COMMENDED

260

Clarsach Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Hill

91

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Helena Rose

90

2

OUTSTANDING

 

Pieternel Baak

87

3

DISTINCTION

 

Jessica Barker

87

3

DISTINCTION

265

Solo Singing with Self Accompaniment - Secondary Age

 

 

 

Rebecca Hill

89

1

DISTINCTION

268

Accordion Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Lewis Robertson

84

1

COMMENDED

269

Accordion Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Liam Stewart-Stevenson

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Ronan Cameron

79

2

MODERATE

270

Accordion Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Ruari Edmond

86

1

COMMENDED

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Finlay Cameron

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Wallace Dempster

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Kayleigh MacMillan

85

3

COMMENDED

274

Chanter Solos - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Michelle Mackinnon

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Ally Weir

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Sarah Clelland

87

3

DISTINCTION

275

Chanter Solos - Age 13 and Over

 

 

 

 

Rachel MacGillivary

82

1

MERIT

 

Megan Fraser

80

2

MODERATE

276

Bagpipe Solos - Novice

 

 

 

 

Laura Paterson

83

1

MERIT

 

Rebecca Shearer

82

2

MERIT

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Roslyn Oliver

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Lee-Anne Russell

83

2

MERIT

 

Ewen MacQueen

82

3

MERIT

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

94

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Andrew Hepburn

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Kayleigh Graham

87

3

DISTINCTION

279

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 15 and Under

 

 

 

 

Andrew Hepburn

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Robertson

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Leah Philip

83

3

MERIT

280

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 16 to 18

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

92

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Pamela MacLeod

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Lisa MacInnes

82

3

MERIT

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Lee-Anne Russell

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Ewen MacQueen

83

2

MERIT

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Leah Philip

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rebecca Robertson

84

2

COMMENDED

283

Bagpipe Solos - 3rd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Sandy Cameron

95

1

OUTSTANDING

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

89

1

DISTINCTION

285

Bagpipe Solos - 18 Years & Under - Jig

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

93

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Sandy Cameron

92

2

OUTSTANDING

 

Andrew Hepburn

88

3

DISTINCTION

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Schools Pipe Band Quartet B

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochaber Schools Pipe Band Quartet A

85

2

COMMENDED

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged Under 12

 

 

Helena Rose

 

1

 

288

Young Musician of the Year - Senior Competition - Aged 13-17 Years

 

 

Martainn Skene

 

1

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Heather Nicolson

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Alex Souter

83

2

MERIT

 

Eilidh Galloway

82

3

MERIT

 

Emma Rowe

82

3

MERIT

 

Emily MacDonald

82

3

MERIT

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Liam Sheach

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Leo Douglas

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Ronnie MacNeil

83

3

MERIT

 

Jac Currie

83

3

MERIT

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7

 

 

 

 

Morven Gillies

81

1

MERIT

 

Siobhan Gordon

80

2

MODERATE

 

Emma Jane Mackay

80

2

MODERATE

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7

 

 

 

 

Fraser MacKintosh

82

1

MERIT

 

Ruairidh MacDonald

80

2

MODERATE

 

Harvey Allison

79

3

MODERATE

 

Ben Price

79

3

MODERATE

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Kirstie-Ann Duncan

83

1

MERIT

 

Keri Sansom

82

2

MERIT

 

Saffron Downie

82

2

MERIT

 

Rhona MacKintosh

82

2

MERIT

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Lewis MacRae

83

1

MERIT

 

Connor Anderson

82

2

MERIT

 

John Robertson

80

3

MODERATE

 

Greg Hendrie

80

3

MODERATE

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Leigh MacGillivray

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Kayleigh Gordon

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Sasha MacKinnon

83

3

MERIT

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Ally Weir

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Owen Cairns

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Connor MacDonald

83

3

MERIT

 

Matthew Cunningham

83

3

MERIT

300

Poems by Robert Burns - Girls - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Jessica Hollas

81

1

MERIT

301

Poems by Robert Burns - Boys - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Kieran Mills

80

1

MODERATE

306

Bible Readings - Age 8 - 9 Years

 

 

 

 

Caitlin Gilchrist

83

1

MERIT

 

John Duncan Clark

82

2

MERIT

307

Bible Readings - Age 10 - 11 Years

 

 

 

 

Heather McAdam

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Gabriel Silva

83

2

MERIT

 

Chloe Fjortoft

82

3

MERIT

308

Bible Reading & Dramatisation - Primary 1-3

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy Primary 3

87

1

DISTINCTION

311

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 8 years and under

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochaber RSCDS

86

1

COMMENDED

312

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 10 years and under

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lochaber RSCDS

86

2

COMMENDED

313

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 12 years and under

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

86

1

COMMENDED

314

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 14 years and under

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

87

1

DISTINCTION

315

Scottish Country Dancing - Juniors - Any Combination of Boys and Girls under 14 years

 

Lochaber RSCDS

86

1

COMMENDED

316

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 18 Years and Under

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

87

1

DISTINCTION

318

Scottish Country Dancing - Mixed Non- Competitive

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS

 

1

 

328

Violin Solo - Scots - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Alistair MacRae

81

1

MERIT

 

Mary Ellen McIntyre

78

2

MODERATE

 

John Stewart-Stevenson

78

2

MODERATE

329

Solo Verse - Girls aged 8

 

 

 

 

Erin Nicolson

83

1

MERIT

 

Caitlin MacDonald

82

2

MERIT

 

Lucy Russell

81

3

MERIT

330

Solo Verse - Boys aged 8

 

 

 

 

Ruairidh Byrne

83

1

MERIT

 

Jordan Currie

79

2

MODERATE

 

Fergus Fraser

79

2

MODERATE

350

Premier Vocal Award

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

 

1

 

351

Premier Instrumental Award

 

 

 

 

Rufus Huggan

 

1

 

352

Premier Scots Traditional Award

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

 

1