Lochaber Music Festival - Results
Lochaber Music Festival
CLASS RESULTS 2008

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

 

Certificate

 

Class

Name

Mark

Pos'n

Certificate

1

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Caitrin Edmonds

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Anna Brayshaw

83

2

MERIT

 

Karina Miller

83

2

MERIT

2

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 7 & 8

 

 

 

 

Christopher McCowan

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Alister MacRae

83

2

MERIT

3

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

82

1

MERIT

4

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 9 & 10

 

 

 

 

Shane Gillies

83

1

MERIT

5

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Elise Arnott

83

1

MERIT

6

Vocal Solo - Boys Age 11 & 12

 

 

 

 

Kevin Cameron

83

1

MERIT

7

Vocal Solo - Girls Age 13 & 14

 

 

 

 

Claire Arnott

88

1

DISTINCTION

8

Vocal Solo - Boys Aged 13 & 14

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

87

1

DISTINCTION

11

Vocal Solo - Secondary Age Pupils

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

84

1

COMMENDED

18

Solos Songs of Burns - Girls Age Under 12

 

 

 

 

Anna Brayshaw

83

1

MERIT

21

Solos Songs of Burns - Boys Age 12 to 14

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

85

1

COMMENDED

32

Vocal Duet - Boys and/or Girls Age 12 and under

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

82

1

MERIT

 

Shane Gillies

82

1

MERIT

36

Voice & Guitar - Folk Song - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

86

1

COMMENDED

42

Folk Groups - Age 13 and Under

 

 

 

 

Buidhinn Feis Lochabair

90

1

OUTSTANDING

44

Folk Groups - Adult Group

 

 

 

 

The MacKillops of Loch Treig

87

1

DISTINCTION

46

Miscellaneous Groups - Vocal Ensemble (Unconducted) 5 to 16 voices

 

 

 

 

The Music Shed Company

87

1

DISTINCTION

47

Action Dramatised Song - Age 7 and Under

 

 

 

 

Upper Achintore P1-3

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Spean Bridge P1/2

85

2

COMMENDED

49

Action Dramatised Song - Age 8 to 12

 

 

 

 

Upper Achintore P5/6

87

1

DISTINCTION

57

Choirs - Primary Age - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Banavie Primary School

84

1

COMMENDED

60

Choirs - Primary Age - Folk Song - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Strontian Primary School

85

1

COMMENDED

68

Choirs - Primary\Secondary - Junior Choir Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Lochaber Youth Choir

86

1

COMMENDED

69

Saltire Society - Scots Song - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Strontian Primary School

86

1

COMMENDED

74

Pianoforte Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

85

1

COMMENDED

 

John Robertson

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Katrin Murray

84

2

COMMENDED

75

Pianoforte Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Helena Leeson-Payne

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Kirsten Smith

83

2

MERIT

 

Glen Falconer

83

2

MERIT

77

Pianoforte Solo - Senior

 

 

 

 

Kirsty MacDonald

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Robert Robertson

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Claire Arnott

84

3

COMMENDED

78

Pianoforte Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Emma MacKillop

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Laura MacCallum

82

3

MERIT

79

Pianoforte Solo - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Ruari Edmond

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Liam Stevenson

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Hannah MacRae

85

3

COMMENDED

 

John Treasurer

85

3

COMMENDED

 

Mikayla Parton

85

3

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Coltart

85

3

COMMENDED

80

Pianoforte Solo - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Katrina Bell

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Robertson

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Alice Holden

83

3

MERIT

 

Roisin McArthur

83

3

MERIT

81

Pianoforte Solo - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Alasdair Leeson-Payne

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Dayni McConnel

84

2

COMMENDED

82

Pianoforte Solo - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Emma MacKillop

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Hannah MacDonald

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Kirsty MacDonald

86

2

COMMENDED

84

Pianoforte Solo - Pianoforte Sonata Class

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

84

1

COMMENDED

85

Pianoforte Solo Scots - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

86

1

COMMENDED

86

Pianoforte Solo Scots - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

89

1

DISTINCTION

88

Pianoforte Duets - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fergus Munro

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Shannon Graham

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Hannah MacRae

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Heilidh Wilson

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Claire MacCallum

86

3

COMMENDED

 

Owen Cairns

86

3

COMMENDED

93

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Jane Mustarde

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Corran Weinberg-Methold

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Vaila Kennedy

81

3

MERIT

94

Strings Solo (Juniors) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Francesca Rose

85

1

COMMENDED

95

Strings Solo (Primary) - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Fraser Cameron

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Tod

83

2

MERIT

 

Rhona Mackintosh

82

3

MERIT

97

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Heather Mustarde

84

1

COMMENDED

98

Strings Solo (Primary) - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Iain Bullivant

87

1

DISTINCTION

103

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Elementary - Grades 1&2

 

 

 

 

Daisy Burns

80

1

MODERATE

105

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

 

Natasha Earnshaw

81

1

MERIT

 

Kirsty Harrower

80

2

MODERATE

106

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Intermediate - Grades 3&4

 

 

 

 

Alasdair Strachan

88

1

DISTINCTION

107

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Callum Tregaskis

83

1

MERIT

 

Ruth Earnshaw

82

2

MERIT

 

Kate Blanchard

81.5

3

MERIT

108

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Advanced - Grades 5+

 

 

 

 

Duncan Bullivant

81

1

MERIT

111

Strings Solo (Secondary) - Open

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rufus Huggan

86

2

COMMENDED

113

Strings Duet - Two Stringed Instruments - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Heather Mustarde

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Jane Mustarde

86

1

COMMENDED

122

Violin Solo - Scots - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacRae

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Natalie Laing

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Kayleigh MacDonald

86

3

COMMENDED

123

Violin Solo - Scots - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Mairi Sandison

86

1

COMMENDED

124

Violin Solo - Scots - Age 17 and Under

 

 

 

 

Fiona MacIntyre

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Elaine Reid

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Euan Wilkie

86

3

COMMENDED

127

String Groups - Chamber Group, Trio or Quartet - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

LMS Braes Quartet

88

1

DISTINCTION

130

Fiddle Group - Under 18

 

 

 

 

LMS Traditional Group

91

1

OUTSTANDING

131

String Ensembles - Junior

 

 

 

 

LMS Sound Start Strings

87

1

DISTINCTION

135

String Orchestra - Junior

 

 

 

 

LMS Junior Strings

80

1

MODERATE

136

String Orchestra - Senior

 

 

 

 

LMS String Orchestra

88

1

DISTINCTION

138

Classical Guitar - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Oskar Wineberg

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Clelland

81

2

MERIT

141

Recorder Solo - Descant Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Natalie Brayshaw

84

1

COMMENDED

158

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Franchesca Smith

82

1

MERIT

 

Mairi MacArthur

81

2

MERIT

159

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Jamie Bryden

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Lauren Byrne

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Becky MacGillivray

82

3

MERIT

 

Mairi MacRae

82

3

MERIT

162

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Glen Falconer

85

1

COMMENDED

163

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Elise Arnott

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lily Confield

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Natalie Brayshaw

85

2

COMMENDED

164

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Michael McQuillan

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Ruaraidh Wells

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Hickman

82

3

MERIT

 

Kayla Murdoch

82

3

MERIT

 

Pieternel Baak

82

3

MERIT

168

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Marianne MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Sarah Corrigan

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Alasdair Leeson-Payne

83

3

MERIT

169

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Katrina Bell

83

1

MERIT

172

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Jack Groundwater

82

1

MERIT

173

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Claire Arnott

82

1

MERIT

174

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacDonald

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Laura MacCallum

83

2

MERIT

175

Orchestral Woodwind Solo - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Jaimi-Lea Logan

81

1

MERIT

184

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Lauren Byrne

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Becky MacGillivray

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Franchesca Smith

83

2

MERIT

 

Andrew Haines

83

2

MERIT

185

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Christina Wilkie

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Zoe Strachan

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Rebecca Hickman

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Shannon Feggans

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Kayla Murdoch

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Stephanie MacLennan

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Natalie Brayshaw

84

3

COMMENDED

 

Katie Salter

84

3

COMMENDED

187

Orchestral Woodwind Duets - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Hannah MacDonald

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Laura MacCallum

87

1

DISTINCTION

190

Orchestral Woodwind Trios/Qtets - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Funky Flutes 

85

1

COMMENDED

207

Woodwind Ensembles - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Cool Winds 

85

1

COMMENDED

214

Chamber Ensemble - Not less than 3 Players

 

 

 

 

LHS Saxes

89

1

DISTINCTION

216

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age 1/2/3 Teacher Schools

 

 

 

 

Invergarry Primary School

84

1

COMMENDED

217

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Primary Age.

 

 

 

 

Upper Achintore P6/7

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Fort William RC P6/7

83

2

MERIT

218

Group Music Making (Instruments Only) - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Lochaber High Swing Band

88

1

DISTINCTION

222

Group Music Making - Open

 

 

 

 

The MacKillops of Loch Treig

87

1

DISTINCTION

223

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Catherine Pringle

82

1

MERIT

224

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Rebecca MacDonald

83

1

MERIT

225

Brass Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Michael Johnson

81

1

MERIT

226

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Sarah Johnson

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Gemma MacDonald

83

2

MERIT

 

Chloe Elder

81

3

MERIT

 

Glen Falconer

81

3

MERIT

228

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Roisin McArthur

80

1

MODERATE

229

Brass Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Dylan Simmonds

83

1

MERIT

 

Robbie Thurlow

81

2

MERIT

232

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Lindsay Sedgwick

87

1

DISTINCTION

234

Brass Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Claire Arnott

85

1

COMMENDED

238

Brass Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Kirsty MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

250

Brass Duets\Trios - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Sarah Johnson

83

1

MERIT

 

Kayleigh MacDonald

83

1

MERIT

 

Sarah Innes

82

2

MERIT

 

Natalie O'Neill

82

2

MERIT

253

Brass Ensembles - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy PS Brass Group

83

1

MERIT

254

Brass Ensembles - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

LHS Brass 'A'

86

1

COMMENDED

 

LHS Junior Brass

81

2

MERIT

257

Clarsach Solos - Beginners

 

 

 

 

Lisa-Marie Parkinson

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Heather McBeth

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Solene Cargil

86

3

COMMENDED

 

Ida McVarish

86

3

COMMENDED

258

Clarsach Solos - Elementary

 

 

 

 

Neive Henderson

86

1

COMMENDED

259

Clarsach Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Catriona Kerr

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Pieternel Baak

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

Jessica Baker

87

3

DISTINCTION

260

Clarsach Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Hill

90

1

OUTSTANDING

262

Clarsach Duets - Primary Age

 

 

 

 

Kerry Harkins

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Isobel Tilling

89

1

DISTINCTION

263

Clarsach Duets - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Catriona Kerr

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Katherine MacCuish

89

1

DISTINCTION

265

Solo Singing with Self Accompaniment - Secondary Age

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Hill

90

1

OUTSTANDING

271

Accordian Solos - Advanced

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

86

1

COMMENDED

273

Chanter Solos - Age 10 and Under

 

 

 

 

Ewen MacQueen

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Laura Paterson

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Liam Cameron

84

3

COMMENDED

274

Chanter Solos - Age 12 and Under

 

 

 

 

Roslyn Oliver

88

1

DISTINCTION

 

Shanagh MacDonald

82

2

MERIT

 

Megan Fraser

81

3

MERIT

275

Chanter Solos - Age 13 and Over

 

 

 

 

Lee-Anne Russell

82

1

MERIT

 

Isla MacKinnon

81

2

MERIT

 

Ashley Allen

80

3

MODERATE

276

Bagpipe Solos - Novice

 

 

 

 

Leah Philip

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Kayleigh Woods

83

2

MERIT

 

Kayleigh Graham

81

3

MERIT

277

Bagpipe Solos - Intermediate

 

 

 

 

Pamela MacLeod

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

Rebecca Robertson

82

2

MERIT

 

Jaimi-Lea Logan

81

3

MERIT

278

Bagpipe Solos - Age 14 and Under

 

 

 

 

Karla Marshall

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Lauren Reid

85.5

2

COMMENDED

 

Andrew Hepburn

85

3

COMMENDED

279

Bagpipe Solos - Ages 15 and 16

 

 

 

 

Carolyn McKee

92

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Dean Gillies

86

2

COMMENDED

 

Laura MacDonald

85

3

COMMENDED

281

Bagpipe Solos - 1st Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Laura MacDonald

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Jaimi-Lea Logan

84

2

COMMENDED

 

Kayleigh Graham

83

3

MERIT

282

Bagpipe Solos - 2nd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Karla Marshall

86

1

COMMENDED

 

James Rosie

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Andrew Hepburn

83

3

MERIT

283

Bagpipe Solos - 3rd Year Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Donnie MacDonald

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Gemma Maxwell

84

2

COMMENDED

284

Bagpipe Solos - Senior Piobaireachd

 

 

 

 

Carolyn McKee

87

1

DISTINCTION

285

Bagpipe Solos - 18 Years & Under - Jig

 

 

 

 

James Rosie

90.5

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Ewen Henderson

90

2

OUTSTANDING

 

Dean Gillies

89.5

3

OUTSTANDING

286

Bagpipe Quartet - 18 Years & Under

 

 

 

 

LSPB Quartet C

89

1

DISTINCTION

 

LSPB Quartet B

88

2

DISTINCTION

 

LSPB Quartet A

86

3

COMMENDED

287

Young Musician of the Year - Junior Competition - Aged Under 12

 

 

 

 

Helena Rose

0

1

 

288

Young Musician of the Year - Senior Competition - Aged 13-17 Years

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

0

1

 

 

Emma MacKillop

 

2

 

289

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Caitlin MacDonald

85.5

1

COMMENDED

 

Erin Nicolson

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Rhianna Swift

84.5

3

COMMENDED

 

Jamielee Birrell

84.5

3

COMMENDED

290

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 6 and Under

 

 

 

 

Arnis Kleine

85.5

1

COMMENDED

 

Jack Hamilton

85

2

COMMENDED

 

Jordan Currie

84.5

3

COMMENDED

291

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Clare MacLellan

86.5

1

DISTINCTION

 

Charlotte Cunningham

85.5

2

COMMENDED

 

Amber MacDonald

85

3

COMMENDED

 

Corran Weinberg-Methold

85

3

COMMENDED

292

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 7 and 8

 

 

 

 

Ruairidh McLachlan

86

1

COMMENDED

 

Ranald Ross

85.5

2

COMMENDED

 

Daniel MacKillop

85.5

2

COMMENDED

293

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Leigh MacGillivray

87

1

DISTINCTION

 

Celise Cameron

86.5

2

DISTINCTION

 

Eilidh-Anne MacLellan

86.5

2

DISTINCTION

294

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 9 and 10

 

 

 

 

Alistair Weir

87.5

1

DISTINCTION

 

Angus Anderson

87

2

DISTINCTION

 

Oskar Wineberg

86

3

COMMENDED

295

Solo Verse - Girls Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Sophie Cameron

85

1

COMMENDED

296

Solo Verse - Boys Aged 11 and 12

 

 

 

 

Ally Rowantree

84.5

1

COMMENDED

306

Bible Readings - Age 8 - 9 Years

 

 

 

 

Niamh McGhee

91

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Chloe Fjortoft

90

2

OUTSTANDING

 

Kayleigh MacMillan

90

2

OUTSTANDING

307

Bible Readings - Age 10 - 11 Years

 

 

 

 

Kirstin McAdam

91

1

OUTSTANDING

 

Dylan Simmonds

90

2

OUTSTANDING

 

Patrick MacDonald

90

2

OUTSTANDING

308

Bible Reading & Dramatisation - Primary 1-3

 

 

 

 

Inverlochy P1/2

90

1

OUTSTANDING

311

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 8 years and under

 

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

83

1

MERIT

 

Lochaber RSCDS Team B

81

2

MERIT

312

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 10 years and under

 

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

85

1

COMMENDED

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

83

2

MERIT

313

Junior Organisations or Schools - Age 12 years and under

 

 

 

 

Nether Lochaber SCD Club

86

1

COMMENDED

315

Scottish Country Dancing - Juniors - Any Combination of Boys and Girls under 14 years

 

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

85

1

COMMENDED

318

Scottish Country Dancing - Mixed Non- Competitive

 

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

 

1

 

320

A Story In Dance - Boys & Girls under 16

 

 

 

 

Lochaber RSCDS 

84

1

COMMENDED

 

Dannsa Ceum Og Feis Lochabair

83

2

MERIT

323

Primary Age - Grade 5+

 

 

 

 

Helena Rose

90

1

OUTSTANDING

350

Premier Vocal Award - 

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

0

1

 

 

Claire Arnott

 

2

 

351

Premier Instrumental Award - 

 

 

 

 

Martainn Skene

0

1

 

352

Premier Scots Traditional Award - 

 

 

 

 

Robert Robertson

0

1